Posted on May 14, 2019 at 7:32 am

Entertainment Hollywood

And Here Are The Winners Of 2019 BAFTA Awards

Spread the love

British Academy Televison Awards also known as BAFTA awards was held on 12th May 2019 at the Royal Festival Hall in London.

2019 BAFTA Awards
2019 BAFTA Awards

BAFTA 2019 showcases some of the best in TV from the past year, and with shows like Killing Eve, Bodyguard and Derry Girls, 2019’s ceremony isn’t one to miss.

 

Have a look at the winners and nominees from the awards:

 

  • Leading actress

Jodie Comer, Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)

Keeley Hawes, Bodyguard – BBC One

Ruth Wilson, Mrs Wilson – BBC One

Sandra Oh, Killing Eve – BBC One

 

  • Leading actor

Benedict Cumberbatch, Patrick Melrose – Sky Atlantic (Winner)

Chance Perdomo, Killed By My Debt – BBC Three

Hugh Grant, A Very English Scandal – BBC One

Lucian Msamati, Kiri – Channel 4

 

  • Supporting actress

Fiona Shaw, Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)

Billie Piper, Collateral – BBC Two

Keeley Hawes, Mrs Wilson – BBC One

Monica Dolan, A Very English Scandal – BBC One

 

  • Supporting actor

Ben Whishaw, A Very English Scandal – BBC One (Winner)

Alex Jennings, Unforgotten – ITV

Kim Bodnia, Killing Eve – BBC One

Stephen Graham, Save Me – Sky Atlantic

 

  • Entertainment performance

Lee Mack, Would I Lie To You? – BBC One (Winner)

Anthony McPartlin and Declan Donnelly, Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

David Mitchell, Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

Rachel Parris, The Mash Report – BBC Two

 

  • Male performance in a comedy programme

Steve Pemberton, Inside No 9 – BBC Two (Winner)

Alex Macqueen, Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic

Jamie Demetriou, Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

Peter Mullan, Mum – BBC Two

 

  • Female performance in a comedy programme

Jessica Hynes, There She Goes – BBC Four (Winner)

Daisy May Cooper, This Country – BBC Three

Julia Davis, Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic

Lesley Manville, Mum – BBC Two

 

  • Drama series

Killing Eve – BBC One (Winner)

Bodyguard – BBC One

Informer – BBC One

Save Me – Sky Atlantic

 

  • Single drama

Killed By My Debt – BBC Three (Winner)

Bandersnatch (Black Mirror) – Netflix

Care – BBC One

Through The Gates (On The Edge) – Channel 4

 

  • Mini-series

Patrick Melrose – Sky Atlantic (Winner)

A Very English Scandal – BBC One

Kiri – Channel 4

Mrs Wilson – BBC One

 

  • Soap and continuing drama

EastEnders – BBC One (Winner)

Casualty – BBC One

Coronation Street – ITV

Hollyoaks – Channel 4

 

  • International

Succession – Sky Atlantic (Winner)

54 Hours – The Gladbeck Hostage Crisis – BBC Four

The Handmaid’s Tale – Channel 4

Reporting Trump’s First Year: The Fourth Estate (Storyville) – BBC Two

 

  • Entertainment programme

Britain’s Got Talent – ITV (Winner)

Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

Michel McIntyre’s Big Show – BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing – BBC One

 

  • Comedy and comedy entertainment programme

A League of Their Own – Sky One (Winner)

The Big Narstie Show – Channel 4

The Last Leg – Channel 4

Would I Lie To You? – BBC One

 

  • Scripted comedy

Sally4Ever – Sky Atlantic (Winner)

Derry Girls – Channel 4

Mum – BBC Two

Stath Lets Flats – Channel 4

 

  • Features

Who Do You Think You Are? – BBC One (Winner)

Gordon, Gino and Fred’s Road Trip – ITV

The Great British Bake Off – Channel 4

Mortimer & Whitehouse: Gone Fishing – BBC Two

 

  • Must-see moment

Bodyguard – Julia Montague assassinated (BBC One) (Winner)

Coronation Street – Gail’s monologue on the suicide of Aidan Connor (ITV)

Doctor Who – Rosa Parks, the Doctor and her companions make sure historical moments remain (BBC)

Killing Eve – Eve stabs Villanelle (BBC)

Peter Kay’s Car Share – The Finale (BBC)

Queer Eye – Tom completes his transformation (Netflix)

 

  • Current affairs

Myanmar’s Killing Fields (Dispatches) – Channel 4 (Winner)

Football’s Wall of Silence – Al Jazeera English

Iran Unveiled: Taking on the Ayatollahs (Exposure) – ITV

Massacre at Ballymurphy – Channel 4

 

  • Single documentary

Gun No 6 – BBC Two (Winner)

Driven: The Billy Monger Story – BBC Three

My Dad, The Peace Deal And Me – BBC One

School For Stammerers – ITV

 

  • Factual series

Louis Theroux’s Altered States – BBC Two (Winner)

24 Hours in A&E – Channel 4

Life and Death Row: The Mass Execution – BBC Three

Prison – Channel 4

 

  • Reality and constructed factual

I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! – ITV (Winner)

Dragon’s Den – BBC Two

Old People’s Home for 4 Year Old – Channel 4

The Real Full Monty: Ladies’ Night – ITV

 

  • Specialist factual

Suffragettes With Lucy Worsley – BBC One (Winner)

Bros: After The Screaming Stops – BBC Four

Grayson Perry: Rites Of Passage – Channel 4

Superkids: Breaking Away From Care – Channel 4

 

  • News coverage

Cambridge Analytica Uncovered – Channel 4 (Winner)

Bullying and Harassment In The House Of Commons (Newsnight) – BBC Two

Good Morning Britain: On A Knife Edge – ITV

Good Morning Britain: Thomas Markle Exclusive – ITV

 

  • Sport

2018 World Cup Quarter Final: England v Sweden – BBC One (Winner)

2018 Six Nations: Scotland v England – BBC One

England’s Test Cricket – Cook’s Farewell – Sky Sports Cricket

Winter Olympics – BBC Two

 

  • Live event

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC One (Winner)

Open Heart Surgery: Live – Channel 5

The Royal Wedding: Prince Harry and Meghan Markle – BBC One

Stand Up to Cancer – Channel 4

 

  • Short-form programme

Missed Call – Real Stories (Winner)

Bovril Pam (Snatches From Women’s Lives) – BBC Four

The Mind Of Herbert Clunkerdunk – BBC iPlayer

Wonderdate – BBC iPlayer

 

  • Bafta Fellowship

Baroness Joan Bakewell (Winner)

 

  • Special award

Nicola Shindler (Winner)

 

Congratulations to the winner!!